|
|
Soapmaking
Herbs Used |
|
Below you will find some of the Herbs and Clays
that can be used in making Soaps and Sundries.

|
|
Herbs used in Soap and Sundries
|
These are listings of the Historical Values
of the Herbs that we us in some of our Herbal
Soaps, Lotions, Creams, Ointments, etc. This is
information that I have taken from my studies
over several years. There are many plants and
herbs that can be beneficial when used in
cosmetics. This is just a small list of the
ones that can be of help in Creams, Lotions,
Face Masks and Natural Soaps.
Aloe Vera: The sap from the leaves and
the juice from the whole plant are know for
healing and soothing the skin.
Calendula: Antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and anti-fungal and
contains hormone and Vitamin A. The oil treats skin problems such as
red inflamed skin due to minor burns,
acne, cradle cap, eczema, dry skin, sunburn and many rashes.
Chamomile: Known for its antiseptic,
anti-inflammatory and soothing effect, which makes it helpful when
used for sore, itchy skin and eczema. Also known
as mildly astringent. Can be an allergens for
those allergic to Ragweed and to some seasonal
allergic people.
Chickweed: Mostly used to treat irritated
skin and is known to relieve itchiness when all
other remedies have failed. Used to aid in
relief of eczema, diaper rash and many other skin irritations.
Comfrey Root and/or Leaf: Contains Allantoin, a protein
that speeds new cell growth. Known to help
repair damaged tissue such as bruises, sprains,
fractures, wounds, rashes. Used to treat acne,
boils and to relieve Psoriases, Eczema, etc.
Also valuable in treatment of scars. Do not use on deep wounds till they
have scabbed over.
Common Plantain: Known as the healing
plant. Anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial, is used to treat wounds,
diaper rash and bruises. It slows or stops bleeding and
encourages repair of damaged skin.
Lavender: Known for it antiseptic and
antibacterial properties. Helps in healing
burns, wounds, sores and many rashes.
Lemon: An astringent that restores the
skin's natural acid balance.
Marshmallow Root: Known to help boils,
abscesses, mouthwash and sooth mucous membranes.
A healing softener for dry skin and sunburn.
Nettle: Known as astringent, slows or
stops bleeding of wounds. Treats itchy skin
conditions, rashes, insect bites and eczema.
Pennyroyal: Used to treat itchiness and
Formication (a sensation of ants crawling over
the skin), eczema and rheumatic conditions
including Gout.
Peppermint: Known for its antiseptic,
antifungal, cooling and anesthetic properties.
Helpful in relieving pain.
Rose: Known for its gentle cleaning of
the skin and has a softening affect on the skin.
Rosemary: An invigorating antiseptic
which increases circulation and deeply cleans
the skin.
Witch Hazel: Known as soothing and
astringent.
Yarrow: A healing and cleansing
astringent good for medium to oily skin.

|
Clays used for Soap and Sundries
These are some of the clays that I like to
use in soapmaking and toiletries and some of the
properties they have. They can be used in facial
masks and you can choose which clay to use
according to the type of skin you have. They can
be used to add some color to the soaps if you
like. I also find that many soap recipes call
for more clay than is really needed and since
some of these can be a bit scratchy when using
them in soaps, I recommend that you do some
small batch experiments to see how you like your
measurements and the feel of the soap. I find
that either 1/2 Tbsp. to 1 Tbls. per 2 lbs. of
oils, more or less, for adding color to soap and
any drawing properties that they might have is a
good measurement to use. So according to what
clay used you can make a body bar or just a
facial bar. If you like you can make a wonderful
shaving soap just by adding Bentonite to the
soap with a wonderful manly fragrance or womanly
fragrance. There are other clays that are used
for adding color in facial powders, along with
other colorants, but for the purpose of making
soap, shaving soaps, facial masks, etc. these
are what I find best to use.
Bentonite Clay: This is a soft
moisturizing clay, used as a suspending agent,
emulsifier, thickener, binder and absorbent.
Used in natural beauty products for oily skin
types. Is used in facial masks to draw out
impurities in the skin that can cause Acne and
Pimples. Especially good for oily skin. Makes a
great addition to shaving soaps to give a glide
to the razor.
French Green Clay: One of the most widely
used medicinal clay in the world. The structure
of the clay allows for a high level of
absorption and is a very good clay for helping
Acne and to balance combination skin and to
normalize oily skin. Best used for oily skin and
hair types. Use once a week when using in Facial
Masks. Can be used to add color to soaps and to
help with facial cleansing as well as in a
Shampoo Bar.
Red Clay: Is less absorbent than Green
Clay but is a very cleansing clay. Helps draw
out excessive oils from the skin and hair. Helps
with bringing more circulation to the skin. For
Normal to Oily skin types. Use once a week when
using in Facial Masks. Can be used to add color
to soaps.
Rose Clay: Also known as Pink Clay. This
is a gentle clay that gently exfoliates the
skin and helps bringing more circulation to the
skin. For Normal to Dry skin types. Use once a
week when using in Facial Masks. Can be used to
add color to soaps.
White Kaolin: This is the lightest and mildest clay and
are the most gently on the skin. It helps to balance the skins moisture
levels and acts as a mild cleanser. Is said to not draw oils from the
skin. This is a gentle clay that gently exfoliates the skin and helps
bringing more circulation to the skin. Can be used in making natural body
powders along with facial masks. For Dry to Sensitive skin types.

|
Back to Menu
 |
|