Soapmaking   |   Supplies   |   Homeschooling   |   Catalog

Subscribe to:  TLCSoaps Email List 




Soapmaking Book's

TLC Soap/Cutter
  Mold™ description


TLC Soap/Cutter
  Mold™


TLC Soap Jeweler™

TLC Soapmaking Kits

Oils, Butters, Stearic
  Acid, Emulsifying Wax,
  Honey Powder, etc.


Bottles, Jars, etc.

TLC's Handmilling
  Soap Base


Quick Buy Page

Customer Reviews




 
Supplies Oils, Butters, Emulsifiers, etc.

Listed Below are Oils, Butters, Emulsifier, Preservative, etc., that you will need in making handmade soaps and sundries products. If you need formulas for making your own (Soap, Lotions, Creams, etc.) Many formulas are listed on this page and new ones are added from time to time.
 





 

Shea Butter
(unrefined)

Unrefined yellow or beige/green in color, with a mild nutty aroma. It is a softer butter than the refined and it seems to have more in the line of unsaponifiables. Also this is much richer in the vitamins because it has not been chemically extracted and bleached. This process of refining takes away the value of the Shea Butter. I find that I can use less when making skin care items and get a most wonderful soap, lotion, cream, body butter, lip balm, etc. from it.


Natural Cocoa Butter

This has that wonderful warm Chocolate aroma. Makes you want to take a BIG bite. :-) Great in Soaps, Lotions, Creams, Lip Balms, Body Butters, Etc. Also a perfect compliment to the First Pressed Shea Butter in any of these products. I also use it to make my Homemade Chocolate for making dipped Candies. :-)


Sweet Almond Oil
Used in soapmaking, ointments, lotions and creams, hair conditioners, lip balms, body butters, lotions bars, etc. Penetrating, moisturizing and nourishing to the skin.

Apricot Kernel Oil
Used in soapmaking, ointments, lotions and creams, hair conditioners, lip balms, body butters, lotions bars, etc. Penetrating, moisturizing and nourishing to the skin.

Avocado Oil
Used in soapmaking, ointments, lotions and creams, hair conditioners, lip balms, body butters, lotions bars, etc. Penetrating, moisturizing and nourishing to the skin.

Fractionated Coconut Oil
This Coconut Oil penetrates very well into the skin. Great for making lotions, creams, body oils, perfuming oils, etc. Not really for use in soapmaking but maybe as a superfatting oil added at trace for CP soaps or added to the soap when hand milling.

Castor Oil
Used to give a wonderful frothy lather to soaps when added with base oils. Use in small amounts because large amounts will cause the soap to be soft. 1/2 oz. to 1 oz. per each lb. of oils is a good usage. Also a nice addition in small amounts to lip balms and body butters.

Rice Bran Oil
This is a very light penetrating oil used extensively in the Asian community. It is a great base oil for making Lotions, Creams, etc. as well as using it in making a good soap from scratch.

Meadowfoam Seed Oil
A wonderful penetrating oil for the skin and hair. Use of small amounts is all that is needed. It can be used in all of your Lotions, Creams, Hair Conditioners and Shampoos, Body Butters, Body Oils, Lip Balms, Shaving Creams, etc.

Jojoba
Use in making Lotions, Creams, Ointments, Bath Oils and small amounts can be added to Bath Salts and Soaps. Jojoba is a liquid wax that is said to be like the Natural Sebum of the human skin. A wonderful addition to any of your Handmade Skin Care items.

Evening Primrose Oil 10% GLA
Evening Primrose contains high amounts of GLA (Gamma-Linolinic Acid). Is known to help with Skin Problems, Arthritis, Inflammation when used in skin products and internally. A good source of Omaga-6 EFA (Essential Fatty Acids. Used in soapmaking, ointments, lotions and creams, lip balms, body butters, lotions bars, etc.

Stearic Acid
This is a Fatty Acid used as an emulsifier and thickener in creams, lotions, conditioners, etc. Helps paraffin wax candles burn better. Use to make vegetable oil soaps harder.

For formulas for making soaps, lotions, etc., you can go here
Soap and Sundries Formulas.

Emulsifying Wax
INCI name .. Cetearyl Alcohol/Ceteareth 20 This is the only Emulsifying Wax I use for keeping water and oil combinations in lotions, creams, hair conditioners, etc. together. Because of its ability to be used in smaller amount, which is what I teach to do, this in combo with the amounts used in my formulas with Stearic Acid, make a wonderful emulsion that can be as thin or as thick as you like.

For formulas for making soaps, lotions, etc., you can go here
Soap and Sundries Formulas

Vegetable Glycerin
Used in lotion, creams, soaps, body splashes, bath salts, lip balms, ointments, etc. to add to the moisturizing ability of the products.

Yellow Beeswax Beads
This is cleaned, Natural Beeswax used for making soaps harder and also hold their scent better. Also used for making a cream or lotion, but other helpers have to be used to hold the mixture together when using Beeswax.

Liquid Silk Protein
A protein additive that can be used in all your Lotions, Creams, Hair Conditioners, etc. that are water based products. I have even used it in body splashes/mists and perfuming creams. The use of about 1/2 tsp. for every 16 to 20 oz. of finished product is all that is needed. Can use more if one wishes.

Preservative:
Germall Plus

This is a white powdered or clear liquid non-paraben broad spectrum preservative. Germall Plus is unique because it gives a high level of preservative power to Lotion, Cream, Hair Conditioners and other personal care formulas, but usage levels are very small. This is a water soluble preservative and not a preservative for oil or butter based products.
The usage rate on this is 0.1% to 0.5%. For the powder this is approx. 1/4 tsp. to 3/8 tsp. for a formula that is 16 to 20 oz. For the liquid this is approx. 1/2 tsp. to 3/4 tsp. for 16 to 20 oz. This can be used in any water/oil or oil/water mixture.
INCI Name - DIAZOLIDINYL UREA (and) IODOPROPYNYL BUTYLCARBAMATE ... (preservative) can be placed on your label to let you customers know what those are.




Back to Menu


Home | About Us | Policy | Contact | Soapmaking | Supplies | Homeschooling | Catalog

Copyright © 1999-2006 TLC Soaps & Sundries